Everybody to Jail

Wanting to collect a long-standing debt from the Public Administration, a small businessman named Artemio Bermejo decides to go to the Inmate’s International Day, which is held inside a prison. The event, organized by Quintanilla, an astute man who specializes in organizing this type of bustling group event, is really a political act, which the highest authorities of the region attend, together with other personalities from the cultural and finance world and the church powers. While Quintanilla tries to make everything work, Artemio takes the opportunity to talk to the Culture sub secretary.

Meanwhile, outside the building they are concocting a plan to help Paolo Tornicelli, a mafia prisoner, escape. He is an influential Italian banker and the boss of a complex international criminal activity network. The prison director supervises the operation with help from another banker, who is also there. Each one of those present has specific interests and aims, although they all go to the event claiming to do it as an act of solidarity and wishing to share a table with those deprived of their freedom. After undergoing a lot of complex mishaps, there will be a series of interventions and happenings which will bring about a peculiar mutiny, which will result in Tornicelli, the prison director and his young transsexual lover’s escape. These persecutions, police shootings and some guests being held by the inmates accelerate the end of the story.

Production: Sogetel, S.A. (Madrid), Central de Producciones Audiovisuales, S.L. (Madrid) and Antea Films, S.A. (Valencia), with the collaboration of Sogepaq, S.A. (Madrid).

Director: Luis García Berlanga.

Story and Screenplay: Luis García Berlanga and Jorge Berlanga.

Director of Photography: Alfredo Mayo (Eastmancolor).

Music: Luis Mendo and Bernardo Fuster (Suburbano).

Editor: María Elena Sainz de Rozas and Rori Sainz de Rozas.

Art Director: Rafael Palmero.

Costume Design: María José Iglesias.

Executive Producers: José Luis Olaizola M., Fernando de Garcillán and Pepe Ferrándiz.

Associate Producer: Rafael Díaz-Salgado.

Production Manager: Ricardo García Arrojo.

Production Chief: Juan Carlos Caro.

Assistant Director: Josecho San Mateo. Second Assistant Director: Rafael Carmona. Continuity: Montserrat Ordorica. Second Photography Unit: Julio Madurga. Assistant Cameramen: Miguel Ángel Muñoz and Ramiro Sabell. Still photogtapher: Jordi Monferrer. Live Sound: Gilles Ortion. Digital Sound Postproduction: Goldstein & Steinberg, S.L. Production Assistant: Carlos Ferrándiz. Second Production Assistant: Antonio Pérez Novella. Production Secretaries: Alicia Yubero and Amparo Blasco-Ibañez. Administrators: Miguel Alonso and José Arriaza. Unit Production Manager: Juan Carlos Rodríguez. Make-up Artist: Goyo Mendiri. Hair Stylist: Mar Paradela. Assistant Make-up Artist: Aida Paradela. Costume Assistant: Lena Mossum. Tailor: Rosario Esteban. Assistant Sound Engineer: Antonio Rodríguez. Second Boom Operator: Carlos Bonmati. Assistant Editor: Lourdes Olaizola. Second Assistant Director: Miguel Albaladejo. Second Production Assistants: Julio Rabadán and Víctor Sánchez. Casting: Cayetana Ródenas and Gaspar Cano. Second Assistant Camera: Leopoldo Villaseñor. Props: Juan Antonio Torrijos, Federico del Cerro and Félix García. Chief Lighting Technician: Enrique Bello. Lighting: Vicente J. Esteve, Enrique Bas, Santiago Márquez and Salvador Molins. Head Grip: Alfredo Díaz and Carlos Miguel. Apprentice Directors: Alberto J. Ramírez, Raúl Albero and Rafael Maluenda. Apprentice Camera: Rafael Goicoechea. Apprentice Decorator: Nieves Uceda. Soundtrack: Mac Master. Sound Engineer: Enrique Quintana. Dolby Stereo Mixing: Sincronía. Dolby Mixing Technicians: Manolo Cora and Alberto Erena. Digital Sound Adviser: Javier Huerta. Foley Operator: Manuel Corrales: Editing Room: Claketa. Laboratory: Fotofilm Madrid. Blank Material: Kodak. Cameras: Cámara Rent. Cranes: Cámara-Grip and Mecano Grúa. Lighting Material: Cine-Tel and Amalgama. Transport and Power Generator: Ángel Megino. Catering: Rafael Hostelería. Special Effects: Reyes Abadez, S.A. Set Constructor: Bora Boro, S.L. Weapons: Roasa. Extras: A D Management. Costume Design: Cornejo. Props: Mateos, Mengibar and Vázquez. Labour Consultancy: Legiscine. Press Attache: Laly García. Press and Promotion: Rafa Fernández (R & B Asociados). Graphic Design: La Luna de Madrid. Title designer and truca: Carlos Santos. Songs: “Todos a la cárcel” (Mendo, Fuster and Villegas), sung by Merenguito and his Grupo Flamenco (Lucas Ediciones, S.A.) and “Tractor amarillo” (Javier Díaz), sung by Zapato Veloz (Ediciones Musicales Lirics and Music, S.L.). Acknowledgements: Dirección General de Instituciones Penitenciarias (General Directorate of Prison Institutions), Valencia’s Town Council, Establecimiento Penitenciario de Valencia (La Modelo prison), Telyco, Clínica Virgen del Consuelo, Arcusa Video, Promovisa, Coca Cola, Cervezas El Aguila, Agua de Villadrau, Antonio Gómez Rufo, Blanca Adriani, Lola Pérez, Jesús Regueira, Cayetano Olaizola, Betty Marco, Eladio Fernández e Ignacio Corrales.

Sponsored by the Spanish Ministry of Culture and the Generalitat Valenciana.

Cast

José Sazatornil “Saza” (Artemio), José Sacristán (Quintanilla), Agustín González (prison director), Manuel Alexandre (Modesto), Rafael Alonso (falangist), Inocencio Arias (Casares), José Luis Borau (chaplain), Gaspar Cano (TV producer), Luis Ciges (Ludo), Joaquín Climent (minister), Marta Fernández Muro (Matilde), Juan Luis Galiardo (Muñagorri), Antonio Gamero (Cerrillo), Chus Lampreave (Chus), Eusebio Lázaro (Alcázar), José Luis López Vázquez (Father Rebollo), Teresa Lozano (journalist), Francisco Maestre (Iñaki), Aitor Mazo (Azuara), Francisco Merino (secretary), Germán Montaner (Rogelio), Guillermo Montesinos (Pajarito), Pilar Ortega (Pilar Barrachina), Mónica Randall (Sonsoles), Miguel Rellán (Perales), Antonio Resines (Mariano), José María Sacristán (civil servant #1), José Sancho (inspector), Amparo Soler Leal (Elvira), Ricardo Solfa (pastor León), José María Tasso (kitchen porter #1), Torrebruno (Tornicelli), Fernando Vivanco (De la Fuente), José Quilis (Landero), Víctor de la Rosa (Jaramillo), David Domínguez (Vanessa), Candela Montesinos (Deborah), Santiago Segura (ecologist), José Yepes (civil servant #2), Nacho de Diego (kitchen porter #2), Robert Long (CIA agent), Pedro Falla (Ternera), Pepín Salvador (doctor), Vicente Genovés (bodyguard), Alfonso Martínez (Maguila), Carlos Alcalde (Indio), Pep Cortés (Antúnez), Miguel Monrabal (Goyo), Pepe Gil (civil servant guide), Carles Alberola (detective), Aurelio Monroy (Ramírez), Clara Bowie (transvestite #1), Anastasia Rampova (transvestite #2), Carles Castillo (mime), Ramón Moreno (mameluke), Rafael Palmero (riot police sergeant), Maite Merino (hostess #1), Cristina Torrecilla (hostess #2), Andrea Montero (hostess #3), Ata Gomis (hostess #4), Olga Mayoral (hostess #5), Rafael Cruz (civil servant #1), Juanjo Prats (civil servant #2), Mario Siles (civil servant #3), Francisco Catalá (inmate #1), John Krassy ( inmate #2), Juan Mandli (inmate #3), Aurelio Río (inmate #4), José Sobradelo (inmate #5), José Soler (inmate #6), Toni River (inmate #7), Juansa Lloret (inmate #8), Emilio Mencheta (male nurse), Adelaida Herrera (Cuban woman #1), Kassia Perminio (Cuban woman #2), Caridad Linares (Cuban woman #3).

Awards

Goya for best film, best director and best sound; Awards for best director and best actor (José Sazatornil “Saza”) from the Cinematographic Writers Guild.

Filming Location

Valencia.

More information

Release Date: 22 December 1993.

Year of production

1993


Year of release in Spain

1993